National Advisory Board

The National Advisory Board provides advice to the STEM Equity Pipeline management team regarding planning, implementation, and dissemination of STEM Equity Pipeline products and results. The Board meets annually.

2016-2017 Members

  • Brenda Barry, Director, Academy of Engineering, National Academy Foundation
  • Barbara Bitters, Consultant, Purple Brick Road Consulting
  • Kate Blosveren Kreamer, Associate Executive Director, NASDCTEc
  • Bridget Brown, Executive Director, National Assocation of Workforce Development Professionals
  • Monica Bruning, Associate Vice Chancellor, Enrollment and Institutional Effectiveness, University of Minnesota-Duluth
  • Angela Byars Winston, Associate Scientist, UW Center for Women’s Health Research
  • Marie-Louise Caravatti, American Federation of Teachers
  • Kevin Christian, Sr. Program Assoc for Access & Inclusion, American Assoc. of Community College
  • Michael Connet, Senior Director, Programs & Communications,  ACTE
  • Jill Cook, Director of Programs, American School Counselors Association
  • Judy D’Amico, Senior Director of Engagement, Project Lead the Way
  • Catherine Didion, Senior Program Officer, National Academy of Engineering
  • Fatima Goss Graves, Vice President for Education & Employment, National Women’s Law Center
  • Linda Hallman, Executive Director, AAUW
  • Dennis Harden, President, NAPE Education Foundation
  • Stephanie Hirsh, Executive Director, Learning Forward
  • Jolene Jesse, Program Officer, National Science Foundation
  • Michael J. Kaspar, Education Policy and Practice, National Education Association
  • Donna Lange, Associate Professor and PI & Center Director, DeafTEC NSF National Center of Excellence
  • Glenda LaRue, WEPAN
  • Kenneth Mason, Regional Director with State Assignments, Project Lead the Way
  • Karen Peterson, Principal Investigator, EdLab Group
  • Erin Prangley, Associate Director, Government Relations, AAUW
  • James R. Stone, Director, National Research Center for Career and Technical Education
  • Laureen Summers, Program Associate, AAAS
  • Lillian Tsosie-Jensen,  Comprehensive Counseling and Guidance Program Specialist,Utah State Office of Education
  • Mary Wiberg, President, NAPE Education Foundation
  • Lee Ann Wilson, Executive Director, ACTE
  • Taryn Zeigler, Program Specialist, Office of Education, Skills USA
  • Marie Zwickert, Business Development Manager, Cisco, Global Field Operations